{DSN08 logo}June 24-27, 2008
Anchorage, Alaska, USA


DSN 2008
The 38th Annual IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks

Full Program


For a more compact version of the program, click here.


Tuesday, June 24th


Tutorial Registration


Parallel Tutorials

Tutorial 1:        Spam and Denial of Information Attacks and Defenses
[Dillingham]        Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tutorial 2:        Software Patterns for Fault Tolerance
[Katmai]             Robert Hanmer (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Tutorial 3:        Database Replication and Clustering
[King Salmon]     Rui Oliveira (University of Minho, Portugal), Luís Rodrigues (IST/INESC-ID,                           Portugal), and José Pereira (University of Minho, Portugal)


Lunch on your own


Parallel Tutorials

Tutorial 4:        Secure Event Dissemination in Publish-Subscribe Networks
[Dillingham]        Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tutorial 5:        Architecting Dependable Systems: Preventing and Tolerating Faults
[Katmai]             Rogério de Lemos (University of Kent, UK) and Cristina Gacek (Newcastle                           University, UK)

Tutorial 6:        Soft Errors: Technology Trends, System Effects, and Protection Techniques
[King Salmon]     Subhasish Mitra (Stanford University, USA) and Pia Sanda (IBM, USA)



Conference Registration and Welcome Reception


Wednesday, June 25th


Breakfast [Denali;  Speakers’ Breakfast: IIiamna] and Conference Registration [Kenai + 2nd floor hall]


Opening Ceremony and Keynote Address    [Alaska Ballroom]

Keynote Address 1: Dependability on the Last Frontier    [Alaska Ballroom]

Alex Hills  (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)



Coffee Break


DCCS - 1A: Hardware and Diagnosis   [Aleutian]

Chair: Cristian Constantinescu  (AMD, USA)


Coverage of a Microarchitecture-level Fault Check Regimen in a Superscalar Processor

Vimal Reddy(Qualcomm Inc) and Eric Rotenberg (North Carolina State University, USA)


Analysis and Solutions to Issue Queue Process Variation

Niranjan Soundararajan, Aditya Yanamandra, Chrysostomos Nicopolous, Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Anand Sivasubramaniam, and Mary Irwin (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)


Trace-Based Microarchitecture-Level Diagnosis of Permanent Hardware Faults

Man-Lap Li, Pradeep Ramachandran, Swarup Sahoo, Sarita Adve, Vikram Adve, and Yuanyuan Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


 PDS – 1: Self-managing systems   [Alaska]

 Chair: Veena Mendiratta (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA)


An Integrated Approach to Resource Pool Management: Policies, Efficiency and Quality Metrics

Daniel Gmach (Technische Universität München, Germany), Jerry Rolia (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA), Ludmila Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA), Guillaume Belrose (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, UK), Tom Turicchi (Hewlett-Packard, USA), and Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München, Germany)


Scheduling for Performance and Availability in Systems with Temporal

Dependent Workloads

Ningfang Mi, Giuliano Casale, and Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, USA)


Hot-Spot Prediction and Alleviation in Distributed Stream Processing Applications

Thomas Repantis and Vana Kalogeraki (University of California, Riverside, USA)


DCCS – 1B: Modeling 1  [Dillingham]

Chair: Hermann Kopetz (TU Vienna, Austria)


A Study of Cognitive Resilience in a JPEG Compressor

Damian Nowroth, Ilia Polian, and Bernd Becker (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany)


Scheduling Algorithms for Unpredictably Heterogeneous CMP Architectures

Jonathan Winter and David Albonesi (Cornell University, USA)


Automated Duplicate Detection for Bug Tracking Systems

Nicholas Jalbert and Westley Weimer(University of Virginia, USA)



Workshop on Resilience Assessment and Dependability Benchmarking (RADB)

Welcome & Introduction

RADB – 1: Methodology for Measuring and Assessing Resilience   [Katmai]

Chair: Henrique Madeira  (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Invited Talk: Resilience assessment and Dependability Benchmarking: the challenge of prediction

Lorenzo Strigini (City University, UK)

RODS: General Framework for Rigorous Observation of Distributed Systems

Lorenzo Falai (ResilTech s.r.l., Italy)  and Andrea Bondavalli (University of Florence, Italy)

Trust Economics Feasibility Study

Robert Coles (Merrill-Lynch), Jonathan Griffin (HP Labs), Hilary Johnson (University of Bath, UK), Brian Monahan (HP Labs), Simon Parkin (Newcastle University, UK), David Pym (HP Labs & University of Bath, UK), Angela Sasse (University College London, UK), and Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University, UK)


Fast Abstracts 1

Chair: Marc-Olivier Killijian  [King Salmon]

Random-walk Gossip-based Manycast with Partition Detection

Mikael Asplund and  Simin Nadjm-Tehrani (Linköping University, Sweden)

Architecting Fault Tolerance using Abstractions

Patrick Brito (State University of Campinas, Brazil), Rogerio de Lemos (University of Kent, UK), and Cecilia Rubira (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

A Framework for Assessing the Dependability of Supercomputers via Automatic Log Analysis

Catello Di Martino (Universitadi Napoli Federico II, Italy), Domenico Cotroneo (Universitadi Napoli Federico II, Italy), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign, USA), and Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign, USA)

Black Hole Attack Injection in Ad hoc Networks

Jesus Friginal, Juan-Carlos Ruiz, David de-Andres, and Pedro Gil (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

AA – A Software Architecture Aware Environment for Dependable Systems

Cristina Gacek (Newcastle University, UK)

Closing the Dependability Gap: Converging Software Engineering with Middleware

Karl M. Goeschka, and Lorenz Froihofer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

From Dependability to Resilience

Jean-Claude Laprie (LAAS-CNRS, France)

On The Structure of Unstructured Overlay Networks

João Leitão (INESC-ID/IST, Portugal), José Pereira (University of Minho, Portugal), Luís Rodrigues (INESC-ID/IST, Portugal)

Towards Decentralized Management of Graceful Degradation in Distributed Embedded Systems

Osamah Rawashdeh (Oakland University, USA) 




DCCS – 2A: Hardware Reliability

Chair: Subhashish Mitra  [Aleutian]

Validation of Hardware Error Recovery mechanism for the SPARC64 V Microprocessor

Hisashige Ando (Fujitsu Ltd., Japan), Ryuji, Kan (Fujitsu Ltd., Japan), Yoshiharu Tosaka (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan), Keiji Takahisa (Osaka University, Japan), and Kichiji Hatanaka (Osaka University, Japan)

Using Likely Program Invariants to Detect Hardware Errors

Swarup Sahoo, Man-Lap Li, Pradeep Ramachandran, Sarita Adve, Vikram Adve,  and Yuanyuan Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Detouring: Translating Software to Circumvent Hard Faults in Simple Cores

Albert Meixner and Daniel Sorin (Duke University, USA) 

PDS – 2: Security 1   [Alaska]

Chair: Marco Vieira   (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

On Localization Attacks to Internet Threat Monitors: An Information-Theoretic Framework

Wei Yu, Nan Zhang, Xinwen Fu, Riccardo Bettati, and Wei Zhao

Automatic Security Assessment of Critical Cyber-Infrastructures

Zahid Anwar, Ravinder Shankesi, and Roy Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Evaluating Email's Feasibility for Botnet Command and Control

Kapil Singh, Abhinav Srivastava, Jonathon Giffin, and Wenke Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

DCCS – 2B: Practical Experience Reports   [Dillingham]

Chair: Dave Bakken  (Washington State University, USA)


Towards Assessing the Security of DBMS Configurations

Afonso Neto and Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, Portugal)


Experiences with Formal Specification of Fault-Tolerant File Systems

Roxana Geambasu (University of Washington, USA), Andrew Birrell (Microsoft Research, USA), and John MacCormick (Dickinson College, USA)


Using an Assurance Case to Support Independent Assessment of the Transition to a New GPS Ground Control System

Elisabeth Nguyen, William Greenwell, and Myron Hecht (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)



Workshop on Resilience Assessment and Dependability Benchmarking (RADB)

RADB – 2: Hardware Assessment   [Katmai]

Chair: Andrea Bondavalli  (University of Florence, Italy)


A Field Failure Analysis of Microprocessors used in Information Systems

Syed Z. Shazli, Mohammed Abdul-Aziz, Mehdi B. Tahoori, David R. Kaeli (Northeastern University, USA)


Towards Dependability Benchmarking of Hardware Cores for Embedded Systems

David de Andres, Juan-Carlos Ruiz, Daniel Gil and Pedro Gil (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)


A Framework based on Boolean Satisfiability for Soft Error Rate Estimation in Early Design Stages

Syed Z. Shazli and Mehdi B. Tahoori (Northeastern University, USA) 


Fast Abstracts 2

Chair: Juan-Carlos Ruiz Garcia (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

STAMP: Toward Reclaiming Email Address Privacy

Kurt Ackermann, Camille Gaspard, Ramana Kompella, and Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University, USA)

Balancing of Dependability and Security in Online Auctions

Lorenz Froihofer and Karl M. Goeschka (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Dependability Assessment of Operating Systems in Multi-core Architectures

Gabriela Jacques-Silva, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, and Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Robustness Measurement in OS Forecast and Selection

Xiaoen Ju, Hengming Zou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Increasing SoC Dependability via Know Good Tile NoC Testing

Hans Kerkhoff, Oscar Kuiken, and Xiao Zhang (University of Twente, Netherlands)

Workload Representation in the Modeling of Border Inspection Points

Mayra Sacanamboy, and Bojan Cukic (West Virginia University, USA)



Coffee Break


DCCS – 3A: Panel: Silent Data Corruption – Myth or Reality?   [Aleutian]

Panel organizer: Cristian Constantinescu (AMD, USA)

Panelists: Ishwar Parulkar (Sun Microsystems, USA), Sarah Michalak (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA), Hisashige Ando (Fujitsu, Japan) 

PDS – 3: Practical Experience Reports and Demos     [Alaska]

Chair: Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Scaling File Systems to Support Petascale Clusters: A Dependability Analysis to Support Informed Design Choices

Shravan Gaonkar, Eric Rozier, Anthony Tong, and William Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

WS-DREAM: A Distributed Reliability Assessment Mechanism for Web Services

Zibin Zheng and Michael Lyu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

A Log Mining Approach to Failure Analysis of Enterprise Telephony Systems

Chinghway Lim (University of California, Berkeley, USA), Navjot Singh (Avaya Labs., USA), and Shalini Yajnik (Avaya Labs., USA)

Integration and Evaluation of Multi-Instance-Precommit Schemes within PostgreSQL

Paolo Romano and Francesco Quaglia (Sapienza Universit_a di Roma, Italy)


DCCS – 3B: Tools and Practical Experience Reports       [Dillingham]

Chair: Martin Hiller (Volvo, Sweden)

End-system tools for enhancing email reliability

Tim Moors and Patrick Chu (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Tempest: Towards Early Identification of Failure-prone Binaries

Thirumalesh Bhat (Microsoft Corporation) and Nachiappan Nagappan (Microsoft Research)

Statistical Fault Injection

Pradeep Ramachandran, Prabhakar Kudva, Jeffrey Kellington, John Schumann, and  Pia Sanda (IBM, USA)


Workshop on Resilience Assessment and Dependability Benchmarking (RADB)

Organizers: Andrea Bondavalli, Istvan Majzik, and Aad van Moorsel

RADB – 3: Characterization of Resilience     [Katmai]

Chair: Aad van Moorsel (University of Newcasatle, UK)

Enhancing the NekoStat Tool with Uncertainty, Resolution and Intrusiveness Evaluation Capabilities

Andrea Bondavalli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy), Andrea Ceccarelli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy), Lorenzo Falai (ResilTech s.r.l., Italy)  and Michele Vadursi (Università di Napoli “Parthenope”, Italy)

Failure Characterization of a Large Enterprise Computing Environment

Mei-Chen Hsueh (Boeing, USA)

The AMBER Data Repository

Marco Vieira, Naaliel Mendes, João Duraes, and Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Workshop Wrap-up


Birds of a Feather

BoF 1 – Key Dependability Issues and Future Directions for Research in the Area of Computing with Cell Phones     [Dillingham]

Organizer: Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado, USA)

Organizer: Shivakant Mishra

BoF 2 – Reliability Issues and Opportunities for Multicore, Multithreaded Microprocessors    [Katmai]

Organizer: Alan Wood (Sun Microsystems, USA) and Ishwar Parulkar (Sun Microsystems, USA)

BoF 3 – Education in Resilient Computing Systems: why and how?    [King Salmon]

Organizer: Jean-Claude Laprie (LAAS-CNRS, France) and Luca Simoncini (University of Pisa, Italy)


Thursday, June 26th


Breakfast [Denali]      Speakers’ Breakfast [IIiamna]


Student travel grant presentations     [Alaska Ballroom]

Keynote Address 2: Automotive Enhanced Vision Systems - Issues Arising from Placing Users in the Loop       [Alaska Ballroom]

Thomas Seder  (General Motors, USA)




Workshop on Compiler and Architectural Techniques for Application Reliability and Security  (CATARS)


Welcome & Introduction

CATARS – 1: Architectural Techniques for Application Reliability and Security 

[King Salmon]

Chair: Karthik Pattabiraman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Towards Transient Fault Tolerance for Heterogeneous Computing Platforms

Nishant George, John Lach, and Sudhanva Gurumurthi (University of Virginia, USA)

IOTA: Detecting Erroneous I/O Behavior via I/O Transaction Auditing

Albert Meixner and Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University, USA)

Using Open Compilation to Simplify the Design of Fault-Tolerant VLSI Systems

Juan-Carlos Ruiz, David de Andrés, Pedro Gil, and Sara Blanc (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)



Coffee Break


DCCS – 4: Soft-Errors      [Aleutian]

Chair: Taksahi Nanya (University of Tokyo, Japan)

An Accurate Flip-flop Selection Technique for Reducing Logic SER

Eric Hill, Mikko Lipasti, and Kewal Saluja (University of Wisconsin, USA)

Combined Circuit and Microarchitecture Techniques for Effective Soft Error Robustness in SMT Processors

Xin Fu, Tao Li, and José Fortes (University of Florida, USA)


 PDS – 4: Networks and Mobile Systems     [Alaska]

Chair: Peter Kemper (College of William & Mary, USA)

Toward an Understanding of the Processing Delay of Peer-to-Peer Relay Nodes

Kuan-Ta Chen and Jing-Kai Lou (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

TCP Covert Timing Channels: Design and Detection

Xiapu Luo, Edmond Chan, and Rocky Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)

A Smart Triggering Scheme to Reduce Service Interruption During Heterogonous Handovers

Huaiyu Liu (Intel, USA), Christian Maciocco (Intel, USA), Vijay Kesavan (Intel, USA), and Andy Low (British Telecom Labs, Asian Research Center, Malaysia)


Industry Forum on Critical Topics in Dependability

Session 1: Dependability Considerations in Commercial Servers    [Dillingham]

Chair: Brendan Murphy (Microsoft, UK)

z10 Processor Core: Design for Dependability

Kevin Shum (IBM, USA)

Error Processing Across A Multi-Initiator Network

Tram Nguyen (IBM, USA)

Increase System Availability with Concurrent Upgrade or Repair of Central Electronics Complex

Kanisha Patel (IBM, USA)

Discussion and Q&A 

Workshop on Compiler and Architectural Techniques for Application Reliability and Security  (CATARS)

CATARS – 2: Compiler techniques for Application Reliability and Security     [King Salmon]

Chair: Shuo Chen (Microsoft Research, USA)

Count&Check: Counting Instructions to Detect Incorrect Paths

Long Wang and Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Reverse Stack Execution in a Multi-Variant Execution Environment

Babak Salamat, Andreas Gal and Michael Franz (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Intrusion Detection via Instrumented Software

William Mahoney and William Sousan (University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA) 

 Student Forum      [Katmai]

Chair: Ravishakar Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Towards a Less Reactive and More Proactive Cloud

Claris Castillo (North Carolina State University, USA)

Dependability of the Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks

Mohamed Elsersy (University of Calgary, Canada)

An Authentication Broker Service for Scalable EPC Network

Imran Ali Jokhio (University of Leeds, UK)

An Exception Handling Framework

Nikolas Nehmer (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)





DCCS – 5: Storage and server dependability      [Aleutian]

Chair: Matti Hiltunen (AT&T, USA)

Reliability of flat XOR-based erasure codes on heterogeneous devices

Kevin Greenan (University of California - Santa Cruz, USA), Ethan Miller (University of California - Santa Cruz, USA), and Jay Wylie (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA)

ConfErr: A Tool for Assessing Resilience to Human Configuration Errors

Lorenzo Keller, Prasang Upadhyaya, and George Candea (EPFL, Switzerland)

Enhanced Server Fault-Tolerance for Improved User Experience

Manish Marwah (Hewlett.Packard Laboratories, USA), Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado, USA), and Christof Fetzer(TU-Dresden, Germany) 

PDS – 5: Panel Discussion: “On Representing Knowledge in the Dependability Domain”


Panel organizer: Algirdas Avizienis (Vytautas Magnus University,  Lithuania)

Panelists: Ravishakar Iyer (University of Illinois, USA), Jean-Claude Laprie (LAAS-CNRS, France), Ruta Marcinkeviciene (Vytautas Magnus University,  Lithuania)


Industry Forum on Critical Topics in Dependability

Session 2: System-Level Dependability Challenges     [Dillingham]

Chair: Lisa Spainhower (IBM, USA)

Dependability Considerations for Safety Critical Electronics System

Bob Yeh (Boeing, USA)

Using Automated Discovery for End-to-End Availability Assessment

Hari Govind Ramasamy (IBM Research, USA)

Potential Dependability Consequences of Power Conservation

Alan Wood (Sun Microsystems, USA)

Discussion and Q&A 

Workshop on Compiler and Architectural Techniques for Application Reliability and Security (CATARS)

CATARS – 3: Panel Discussion on “Towards fault- and attack- resilient applications: where processor architects and compiler designers should converge”  [King Salmon]

Moderator: Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois, USA)

Panelists: Subhasish Mitra (Stanford University, USA), Brendan Murphy (Microsoft, UK), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), and Mohan Rajagopalan (Intel, USA) 

Fast Abstracts 3      [Katmai]

Chair: Xavier Défago (JAIST, Japan)

Using Automated Reverse Engineering for the Safe Execution of Untrusted Device Drivers

Vitaly Chipounov, George Candea, and  Willy Zwaenepoel (EPFL, Switzerland)

Detecting Hidden Shared Dependencies via Covert Channels

Kaustubh Joshi  (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

Yield Enhancement Techniques for Content-Addressable Memories

Shyue-Kung Lu (Fu Jen Catholic University, China), Guan-Quan Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, China), and  Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

On improving the Reliability of Cluster based Voice over IP Services

Ayari Narjess (France Telecom R&D, France), Lefevre Laurent (France Telecom R&D, France), Barbaron Denis (Université de Lyon, France), and  Primet Pascale (Université de Lyon, France)

Self Tuning With Self Confidence

Miguel Matos, José Pereira, and  Rui Oliveira (University of Minho, Portugal)

Component-Dependency based Micro-Rejuvenation Scheduling

Vinaitheerthan Sundaram, Matthew Tan Creti, Rajesh K. Panta, and  Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA)



Excursion & Banquet

Bus Boarding at 16:45. Bus departure promptly at 17:00.


Friday, June 27th


Breakfast [Denali]      Speakers’ Breakfast [IIiamna]


DCCS – 6A: Intrusion Tolerance      [Aleutian]

Chair: Bojan Cukic (West Virginia University, USA)

Towards an Understanding of Anti-virtualization and Anti-debugging Behavior in Modern Malware

Xu Chen (University of Michigan, USA), Jonathon Andersen (University of Michigan, USA), Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan, USA), Michael Bailey (Univ. of Michigan, USA), and Jose Nazário (Arbor Networks, USA)

Security through Redundant Data Diversity

Anh Nguyen-Tuong, David Evans, John Knight, Benjamin Cox, and Jack Davidson (University of Virginia, USA)

Byzantine Replication Under Attack

Yair Amir (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Brian Coan (Telcordia Technologies, USA), Jonathan Kirsch (Johns Hopkins University, USA), and John Lane (Johns Hopkins University, USA)


PDS – 6: Evaluation and Measurement     [Alaska]

Chair: Felicita di Giandomenico (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

Evaluating Availability under Quasi-Heavy-tailed Repair Times

Sei Kato and Takayuki Osogami (IBM Research, Japan)

Anomaly? Application Change? or Workload Change?

Towards Automated Detection of Application Performance Anomaly and Change

Ludmila Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA), Kivanc Ozonat (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA), Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, USA), Julie Symons (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA), and Evgenia Smirni  (College of William and Mary, USA)

Survivability Quantification of Communication Services

Poul Heegaard (Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology, Norway) and Kishor Trivedi (Duke University, USA


DCCS – 6B: Dynamic Systems and Replication     [Dillingham]

Chair: Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University, USA)

A Robust and Lightweight Stable Leader Election Service for Dynamic Systems

Nicolas Schiper (University of Lugano, Switzerland) and Sam Toueg (University of Toronto, Canada)

A Fast Restart Mechanism for Checkpoint/Recovery Protocols in Networked Environments

Yawei Li and Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Tempest: Soft State Replication in the Service Tier

Tudor Marian, Mahesh Balakrishnan, Ken Birman, and Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University, USA)


Second Workshop on Dependable and Secure Nanocomputing (WDSN)

WDSN – 1: Opening and Defect & Failure Modes in Nanoscale Technologies

WDSN – 1a: Introduction and Invited Talk   [Katmai]

Chair: Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Invited talk: Sustaining Error Resilience: Case Study of the IBM POWER6™ Microprocessor

Pia Sanda, IBM Systems & Technology Group, Poughkeepsie, NY, USA

WDSN – 1b: Defect and Fault Models in Nanoscale Technologies     [Katmai]

Chair: Alan Wood (Sun Microsystems, USA)

Developing Fault Models for Nanowire Logic Circuits

Daniel Gil, David de Andrés, Juan-Carlos Ruiz, and Pedro Gil (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

SER Characterization of an Advanced Network Processor using Accelerated Neutron Beam

Nelson Tam (Marvell Semiconductor, Inc., USA), ShiJie Wen  (Cisco Systems, USA), Noam Lewis (Marvell Israel Ltd, Israel), Richard Wong (Cisco Systems, USA), Armen Karapetov (EZchip Technologies Ltd, Israel), Oded Rozenstein (EZchip Technologies Ltd, Israel), Oded Rozenstein (EZchip Technologies Ltd, Israel), Haim Boot (Marvell Israel Ltd, Israel), Reuven Cohen  (Marvell Israel Ltd, Israel), and Usama Nassir (Marvell Semiconductor, Inc., USA)

Modeling Microprocessor Faults on High-Level Decision Diagrams

Raimund Ubar (Tallinn Univ. of Technology, Estonia), Jaan Raik (Tallinn Univ. of Technology, Estonia), Artur Jutman (Tallinn Univ. of Technology, Estonia), Maksim Jenihhin (Tallinn Univ. of Technology, Estonia), Martin Instenberg (Ilmenau Technical University, Germany), and Heinz-Dietrich Wuttke (Ilmenau Technical University, Germany)


Seventh Workshop on Architecting Dependable Systems (WADS)


Welcome & Introduction

WADS – 1: Architecting Dependable Service Oriented Architectures    [King Salmon]

Chair: Jean-Charles Fabre (LAAS-CNRS, France)

Keynote: Search for the Holy Grail: Are SOAs the Answer?

Rick Schlichting (AT&T Labs Inc., USA)



Coffee Break


DCCS – 7A: Security 2     [Aleutian]

Chair: Yair Amir (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

AGIS: Towards Automatic Generation of Infection Signatures

Zhuowei Li (Indiana University at Bloomington, USA), XiaoFeng Wang  (Indiana University at Bloomington, USA), Zhenkai Liang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), and Michael Reiter(Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Convicting Exploitable Software Vulnerabilities: An Efficient Input Provenance Based Approach

Zhiqiang Lin, Xiangyu Zhang, and Dongyan Xu (Purdue University, USA)

Mapping Software Faults with Web Security Vulnerabilities

José Fonseca and Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, Portugal)


PDS – 7: Error Detection     [Alaska]

Chair: Armando Fox (University of California, USA)

SymPLFIED : Symbolic Program-Level Fault-Injection and Error-Detection Framework

Karthik Pattabiraman, Nithin Nakka, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, and Ravishankar Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) (William Carter Award for the best paper)

A Characterization of Instruction-Level Error Derating and its Implications for Error Detection

Jeffrey  Cook and Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


DCCS – 7B: Distributed Protocols      [Dillingham]

Chair: Xavier Defago (JAIST, Japan)

A fault-tolerant directory-based cache coherence protocol for CMP architectures

Ricardo Fernández-Pascual (Universidad de Murcia, Spain), José  García (Universidad de Murcia, Spain), Manuel Acacio (Universidad de Murcia, Spain), and José Duato (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

Probabilistic Quorum Systems in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Roy Friedman (Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), Gabriel Kliot (Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), and Chen Avin (Ben Gurion University of The Negev, Israel)

BAR Primer

Allen Clement (Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA), Harry Li (Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA), Jeff Napper (Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA), Jean-Philipe Martin (Microsoft Research, UK), Lorenzo Alvisi (Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA), and Mike Dahlin (Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA)


Second Workshop on Dependable and Secure Nanocomputing (WDSN)

WDSN – 2: Performance and Security Issues in Hardware Design

WDSN – 2a: Asynchronous Circuits     [Katmai]

Chair: Nithin M. Nakka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Performance Comparison between Self-timed Circuits and Synchronous Circuits Based on the Technology Roadmap of Semiconductors

Masashi Imai and Takashi Nanya (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Concurrent Fault Detection for Secure QDI Asynchronous Circuits

Konrad J. Kulikowski, Mark G. Karpovsky, Alexander Taubin, and Zhen Wang (Boston University, USA)


WDSN – 2b: Intrusion Detection Devices      [Katmai]

Chair: Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University, USA)

Hardware Implementation of Information Flow Signatures Derived via Program Analysis

Paul Dabrowski (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), William Healey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Shelley Chen (SAIC, USA), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), and Ravishankar K. Iyer(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Low-Cost Self-Test of Crypto Devices

G. Di Natale, M. Doulcier, M. L. Flottes, and B. Rouzeyre

Quantum Wireless Intrusion Detection Mechanism

Tien-Sheng Lin, I-Ming Tsai, Sy-Yen Kuo (Université de Montpellier, France)


Seventh Workshop on Architecting Dependable Systems (WADS)

WADS – 2: Software Architectures and Dependability       [King Salmon]

Chair: Rogério de Lemos (University of Kent, UK)

Architecture-Based Software Reliability Estimation: Problem Space, Challenges, and Strategies 

Ivo Krka, Leslie Cheung, George Edwards, Leana Golubchik, and Nenad Medvidovic1(University of Southern California, USA)

Architecting for Reliability – Detection Mechanisms 

Robert S. Hanmer and Veena B. Mendiratta (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Toward a Reasoning Framework for Dependability 

Tacksoo Im and John D. McGregor (Clemson University, USA)

Ensuring Architectural Conformance in Message-Based Systems 

Daniel Popescu and Nenad Medvidovic (University of Southern California, USA) 




DCCS – 8: Networks       [Aleutian]

Chair: Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Improving Dependability of Network Configuration through Policy Classification

Sihyung Lee, Tina Wong, and Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Traffic Grooming in WDM Mesh Networks with Guaranteed Survivability

Ataul Bari, Quazi Rahman, Arunita Jaekel, and Subir Bandyopadhyay (University of Windsor, Canada)

Implementation and Evaluation of a Distributed and Cooperative Load-Balancing Mechanism for Dependable Volunteer Computing

Yoshitomo Murata (Tohoku University, Japan), Tsutomu Inaba (NTT East Corporation, Japan), Hiroyuki Takizawa (Tohoku University, Japan), and Hiroaki Kobayashi (Tohoku University, Japan)


PDS – 8A: Storage Systems       [Alaska]

Chair: Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University, UK)

Enhancing Data Availability in Disk Drives through Background Activities

Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, USA), Alma Riska (Seagate Research, USA), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, USA), and Erik Riedel (Seagate Research, USA)

Analyzing the Effects of Disk-Pointer Corruption

Lakshmi Bairavasundaram (University of Wisconsin, USA), Meenali Rungta  (Google, Inc., USA), Nitin Agrawal (University of Wisconsin, USA), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau  (University of Wisconsin, USA), Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau  (University of Wisconsin, USA), and Michael Swift  (University of Wisconsin, USA)


PDS – 8B: Modeling 2      [Dillingham]

Chair: Peter Buchholz (University of Dortmund, Germany)

Architectural dependability evaluation with Arcade

Hichem Boudali (University of Twente, Netherlands), Pepijn Crouzen (Saarland University, Denmark), Boudewijn R. Haverkort (University of Twente, Netherlands), Matthias Kuntz (University of Twente, Netherlands,  and Marielle Stoelinga (University of Twente, Netherlands)

An Information-Theoretic Approach to Detecting Performance Anomalies and Changes for Large-scale Distributed Web Services

Kivanc Ozonat (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA)

A Recurrence-Relation-Based Reward Model for Performability Evaluation of Embedded Systems

Ann Tai (IA Tech, Inc., USA), Kam Tso (IA Tech, Inc., USA), and William Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


Second Workshop on Dependable and Secure Nanocomputing (WDSN)

WDSN – 3: Mitigation and Resilience Techniques for Nanocomputing

WDSN – 3a: Fault Tolerance Techniques      [Katmai]

Chair: Juan-Carlos Ruiz (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

Blocking and Non-blocking Checkpointing and Rollback Recovery for Networks-on-Chip

Claudia Rusu (Université de Grenoble, France), Cristian Grecu (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada), Lorena Anghel (Université de Grenoble, France)

No Free Lunch in Soft Error Protection?

Ilia Polian (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany), Sudhakar M. Reddy (University of Iowa, USA), Irith Pomeranz (Purdue University, USA), Xun Tang (University of Iowa, USA), Bernd Becker (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany)


WDSN – 3b: Reconfigurable Nanoscale Circuits      [Katmai]

Chair: Michael Nicolaïdis (TIMA, France)

Fault Tolerance of the Input/Output Ports in Massively Defective Multicore Processor Chips

Piotr Zając (LAAS-CNRS, France /Technical University of Lodz, Poland), Jacques Henri Collet (LAAS-CNRS, France), Jean Arlat (LAAS-CNRS, France), and Yves Crouzet (LAAS-CNRS, France)

BISM: Built-in Self Map for Crossbar Nano-Architectures

Mehdi Tahoori (Northeastern University, USA)

Combined Defect and Fault Tolerance for Reconfigurable Nanofabrics

David de Andrés, Juan-Carlos Ruiz, Daniel Gil, and Pedro Gil (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)


WDSN – 3c: Workshop Wrap up      [Katmai]

Chair: Cristian Constantinescu (AMD, USA)


Seventh Workshop on Architecting Dependable Systems (WADS)

WADS – 3: Dependable Service Oriented Architectures     [King Salmon]

Chair: Cristina Gacek (Newcastle University, UK)

Invited Talk: Service-Oriented Management Software

Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University, UK)

What SOA can do for Software Dependability

K. Goeschka, L. Froihofer, and  S. Dustdar (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Analyzable Architectural Models of Service-Based Embedded Systems 

J. Hudak, L. Wrage, and  J. Hansson (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Behavioral Contracts and Service Substitutability: A Contribution to Dependable SOA

H. Samset  and  R. Bræk (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Wrap-Up/Future Directions



Coffee Break


IEEE TC on Dependable Computing and FT business meeting