This is an old revision of the document!


Students

raft1.jpg raft2.jpg

Gradual Students

  • Berkin Akin (started F'2010) Co-advised with Franz Franchetti
  • Michael Papamichael Thesis: A Knowledge-Encapsulating IP Development Paradigm to Overcome the Complexity Wall in Hardware Design.
  • Yu Wang (started F'2011)
  • 2012 group2012.jpg
  • 2011 group2011.jpg

Graduated Students

  • Eric S. Chung, PhD, ECE/CMU, 12/2011 (thesis)
  • Yongjun Jeon, MS, CS/CMU, 5/2009
  • Robert J. Koutsoyannis, MS, ECE/CMU, 5/2012
  • Peter A. Milder, PhD, ECE/CMU, 8/2010 (thesis)
  • Smarahara Misra, MS, ECE/CMU, 12/2003
  • Eriko Nurvitadhi, PhD, ECE/CMU, 12/2010 (thesis)
  • Joydeep Ray, MS, ECE/CMU, 6/2002
  • Jared C. Smolens, PhD, ECE/CMU, 12/2007 (thesis)
  • Roland E. Wunderlich, PhD, ECE/CMU, 5/2010 (thesis)
  • Wei Yu, PhD, ECE/CMU, 5/2011 (thesis) Co-advised with Franz Franchetti

Independent Research Project Students

Over the years, I have worked with many students on their undergraduate and MS-level independent research projects.

  • Jason Lin, 2012
  • Dennis Liang, 2012
  • Kaustubha Neelathalli, 2012
  • Guanglin Xu, 2012 (summer intern from Sun Yat-Sen University)
  • Abeer Agrawal, 2011 (CIT Honors)
  • Chan Sik Kim, 2011
  • Ninar Nuemah, 2011
  • Taylor Womack, 2011
  • Joshua Wise, 2011
  • Shyam Kodangattil, 2010, 2011
  • Kwabena Agyeman, 2009, 2010 (IFYRE, SRC URO)
  • Yu Wang, 2009, 2010
  • Aniket Ponkshe, 2010
  • Sriteja Tangeda, 2010
  • Rachata Ausavarungnirun, 2009
  • Kevin Chang, 2009
  • Dennis Ting, 2009
  • Benson Tsai, 2009
  • Anthony Cartolano, 2008
  • Tony Lai, 2008
  • Teck Hua Lee, 2008 (CIT Honors, 2nd place Lockheed Martin ECE Undergraduate Project Awards)
  • Wei Jie Lee, 2008 (CIT Honors, 2nd place Lockheed Martin ECE Undergraduate Project Awards)
  • Tze Chang Ng, 2008 (CIT Honors, 2nd place Lockheed Martin ECE Undergraduate Project Awards)
  • Benjamin C. Nowak, 2008 (CIT Honors)
  • Deepak Rangaraj, 2008
  • Stephen Thompson, 2008
  • Wirawit Chaochaisit, 2007(IAESTE)
  • Peter Brunmayr, 2006 (IAESTE)
  • K. Elliot Fleming, 2006 (CIT Honors)
  • Tamiki Kobayashi, 2006
  • Joohoon Lee, 2006
  • Yanjing Li, 2006 (CIT Honors)
  • Kartik Subramanian, 2006
  • Joseph Trapasso, 2006
  • Mohammad Ahmad, 2005
  • Lei Tie, 2004
  • Leo Sung, 2004
  • Peter Tummeltshammer, 2003
  • Adam Zelinsky, 2003 (CIT Honors)
  • Trevor Carlson, 2002
  • Jae Choung Ha, 2002
  • Max Khusid, 2002
  • Eric Kwan, 2002
  • Jae H. Won, 2002
  • Brenda Liu, 2001
  • Herbert Ng, 2001
  • Edmond Wong, 2001